Dafabet World Snooker Championship Draw

April 17, 2014 16:19

Dafabet 2014 World Snooker Championships

Yesterday saw the culmination of 8 days of intense competition at Pond’s Forge in Sheffield to determine the final 16 players that would qualify (along with the seeded players) for this years World Championship at the Crucible starting this Saturday.

As there will always be in a sport like snooker, there were a number of so-called ‘shock’ results at Pond’s Forge where the higher ranked and often more experienced player bowed out.

There were two big shocks of the round where we saw Kyren Wilson, who had to start in round 1 don’t forget, reach the Crucible with a 10-7 win over former World Champion Graeme Dott. The other result I found quite interesting was Alan McManus, reaching the Crucible for the second consecutive year since dropping out of the top 16, defeating a very under par Mark Williams 10-8.

All of the matches at this stage were very close with only one match proving to be a bit of a drubbing when Li Yan was on the end of a 10-1 loss to fellow Chinese player Xiao Guodong.

From my predictions earlier in the week I managed to get 9 out of 16 players correct so I’m pretty chuffed with that, kind of!

Full List of Qualifiers

The draw takes place at Midday today and can be seen live on World Snooker’s official YouTube Channel the players listed below are the non-seeded qualifiers that have come through the qualifying event at Pond’s Forge, they will be drawn at random against one of the seeded 16 players.

  • Ken Doherty
  • David Gilbert
  • Kyren Wilson [debut]
  • Dominic Dale
  • Alan McManus
  • Michael Holt
  • Jamie Cope
  • Tom Ford
  • Michael Wasley [debut]
  • Robbie Williams [debut]
  • Robin Hull
  • Martin Gould
  • Jamie Burnett
  • Ryan Day
  • Michael White
  • Xiao Guodong [debut]

List of Seeded Players

One of these behemoths of the game will be drawn against one of the qualifiers at random in the first round draw, listed in seeding order.

  1. Ronnie O’Sullivan
  2. Neil Robertson
  3. Mark Selby
  4. Ding Junhui
  5. Barry Hawkins
  6. Stuart Bingham
  7. Judd Trump
  8. Shaun Murphy
  9. Marco Fu
  10. Stephen Maguire
  11. John Higgins
  12. Ricky Walden
  13. Mark Davis
  14. Ali Carter
  15. Mark Allen
  16. Joe Perry

Completed Draw

Ronnie O’Sullivan v Robin Hull

Joe Perry v Jamie Burnett

Shaun Murphy v Jamie Cope

Marco Fu v Martin Gould

Barry Hawkins v Dave Gilbert

Ricky Walden v Kyren Wilson

Mark Davis v Dominic Dale

Ding Junhui v Michael Wasley

Mark Selby v Michael White

Ali Carter v Xiao Guodong

John Higgins v Alan McManus

Stuart Bingham v Ken Doherty

Judd Trump v Tom Ford

Stephen Maguire v Ryan Day

Mark Allen v Michael Holt

Neil Robertson v Robbie Williams

The draw is in order as well meaning that the winner of O’Sullivan v Hull will ply the winner of Perry v Burnett in the next round and so on down the draw. O’Sullivan kicks the tournament off at 10m on Saturday 19th April.

Related Posts