World Pool Masters gets Underway Today in Nottingham

November 14, 2014 10:58

World Pool Masters Logo

The World Pool Masters, one of 9-ball pools most prestigious invitational events, starts at 7pm tonight in Nottingham, England.

Defending champion Niels Feijen of Holland gets the action underway in the first round against Italy’s Daniele Corrieri and this is followed up by Thorsten Hohmann (GER) v Nikos Ekonopoulos (GRE) and then Britain’s former champion Darren Appleton starts with a very tough match against Canada’s Alex Pagulayan, a winner himself in 2008, the year before Darren himself won the title.

The action continues throughout Saturday and Sunday with the final due to played at around 10pm on Sunday evening.

As ever the tournament is being recorded for later broadcast in the UK across the Sky Sports network but as of writing I couldn’t find any details on any live coverage.

With it being held in the UK the British players will have the backing of a vociferous home crowd and with their recent win at the World Cup of Pool Darren Appleton and Karl Boyes will start amongst the favourites but Chris Melling and Mark Gray are also in contention, and Gray especially will be looking to perform well with the Mosconi Cup looming next month.

Matches are only race-to-8 racks which can mean the lower ranked players can do very well with each and everyone of them capable of winning the title.

I am going to stick my neck on the line and predict that we will see Karl Boyes lift the trophy this year.

MATCH SCHEDULE/DRAW

> Friday, November 14
Time: 19:00 
Niels Feijen (HOLLAND) v Daniele Corrieri (ITALY)
Thorsten Hohmann (GERMANY) v Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GREECE)
Darren Appleton (ENGLAND) v Alex Pagulayan (CANADA)

> Saturday, November 15
Time: 13:00 
Karol Skowerski (POLAND) v Wang Can (CHINA)
Dennis Orcollo (PHILIPPINES)) v – Chris Melling (ENGLAND)
Shane Van Boening (USA) v James Georgiadis (AUSTRALIA)

Time: 18:00 
Karl Boyes (ENGLAND) v Waleed Majid (QATAR)
Mika Immonen (FINLAND) v Mark Gray (ENGLAND)
Feijen/Corrieri v Skowerski/Wang Can

> Sunday, November 16
Time: 13:00 
Hohmann/Ekonomopoulos v Appleton/Pagulayan
Orcollo/Melling v Boyes/Majid
Immonen/Gray v Van Boening/Georgiadis

Time: 18:00 
Semi Final 1
Semi Final 2
Final

Related Posts